Navigation

  • Worldwide shipping
  • We strive to dispatch orders placed before 14.00 (GMT+1) the same day
Payment Methods Huma Air
  • Worldwide shipping
  • We strive to dispatch orders placed before 14.00 (GMT+1) the same day
Payment Methods Huma Air

Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

DISCLAIMER

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

High Pressure regulators can potentially become harmful and cause serious injury if not used properly. Please use caution when using these products or find a qualified airgun-smith or tuner who can do the work for you. We manufacture these parts but have no control over the fitting of them. It is important to make sure all purchased parts have been fitted correctly and that the safe working of the equipment has not been compromised in any form. By accepting and using these parts, you and you alone accept any and all responsibility in the operation and safety of the gun or guns that these parts are being installed, and will hold no other person or persons responsible. We take no responsibility to how you use these products.
These parts are intended to be used in high pressure pneumatic pre-charged  air rifles.

If you have any doubts about your ability to fully understand or implement any of the information on this website, seek help from a professional who knows how to work with high pressure regulators.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

HUMA-AIR B.V., a private limited company located and maintaining its office at Scholtensoven 19a, 7621 HA Borne, is the data controller as referred to in this privacy policy.

Processing on the Basis of “Performance of Contract” and/or “Legal Obligation”

Basis for Processing – “Performance of Contract”

HUMA-AIR B.V. is engaged in the production and trade of air pressure weapons and related articles.

This production and marketing are based on the performance of closed (purchase) agreements. Additionally, the provision of information by the customer, with the desire to – if possible – enter into an agreement, can be included under this process.

To manage these agreements, it is necessary for HUMA-AIR B.V. to process data based on the “performance of contract” principle.

The data processed may relate to orders and/or companies, but may also involve data by which individuals can be identified. This could include data such as:

  • Name, Address, and City (NAW) details;
  • Delivery addresses;
  • Email addresses;
  • Telephone numbers;
  • Bank account numbers;
  • Other data related to the entering into or settling of an agreement, actively provided by the customer.

Without this information, the correct order information cannot be linked to the right relationship and/or contact information, thus preventing HUMA-AIR B.V. from adequately fulfilling the agreements or providing the correct information to the customer.

Basis for Processing – “Legal Obligation”

Furthermore, based on fiscal administration and retention obligations, it is necessary for HUMA-AIR B.V. to store and retain data that forms part of the basic administration (including debtor and creditor administration, as well as purchasing and sales administration) for 7 years. Only by processing the aforementioned data does HUMA-AIR B.V. consider itself capable of meeting fiscal obligations.

Regarding the above bases, HUMA-AIR B.V. obtains these data during or for a contact moment with a (potential) customer, whether via the webshop, telephone contact, or other types of (email) correspondence with HUMA-AIR B.V., and data are provided by these relationships.

Where necessary, these data will be processed by HUMA-AIR B.V.

Processing on the Basis of “Consent” Marketing Communications

For marketing activities, HUMA-AIR B.V. may use various parties and/or programs for, for example, distributing marketing communications. Data is also processed through these programs and parties, which may involve data by which individuals can be identified.

Without using these programs, it is not feasible for HUMA-AIR B.V. to reach existing and new customers.

Before registering and processing data for these marketing activities, consent is requested from the customer.

Cookies and Analysis Programs

For marketing purposes, HUMA-AIR B.V. may use (the placement of) cookies and programs for analyzing the obtained (cookie) data. This enables HUMA-AIR B.V. to conduct market research to a certain extent.

With analysis programs, it is possible to obtain information that could potentially identify an individual. Therefore, these data are also subject to GDPR compliance.

Information regarding the cookies placed by (or on behalf of) HUMA-AIR B.V. and/or analyzed, and the data processed or not as a result, can be found at the bottom of this privacy policy.

Again, before registering and processing data for these marketing activities, consent is requested from the customer.

How Long HUMA-AIR B.V. Retains (Personal) Data

Under fiscal legislation, HUMA-AIR B.V. is required to retain data related to accounting for 7 years.

Data obtained through the use of analysis programs are deleted no later than 50 months after registration. HUMA-AIR B.V. considers this term reasonable, as it needs this period to respond to the outcomes of market research and to adjust its product range and policies accordingly.

At the bottom of this privacy policy, an overview of the used and placed cookies along with the retention period per cookie is provided.

(Personal) data not related to any of the above options are deleted within 6 months of receipt or adjusted so that the data can no longer be traced back to a specific natural person.

Data Sharing by HUMA-AIR B.V.

For good service provision and business operations, HUMA-AIR B.V. is obliged to engage third parties.

Regarding Service Provision

For service provision, HUMA-AIR B.V. may use third parties for purposes such as the delivery of orders.

These parties have (limited) access to the data of HUMA-AIR B.V.’s relations. Where necessary, HUMA-AIR B.V. enters into a data processing agreement with these parties to regulate the protection and use of this data.

Regarding Business Operations

HUMA-AIR B.V. utilizes services and products from third parties. This includes using website software and an external accountant, and engaging a party that provides services in hosting and maintaining the webshop. Internally, HUMA-AIR B.V. also uses programs such as webshop software with an integrated order management system, accounting software, and Microsoft Office 365.

These parties have (limited) access to the data of HUMA-AIR B.V.’s relations. Where necessary, HUMA-AIR B.V. enters into a data processing agreement with these parties to regulate the protection and use of this data.

Regarding Marketing Activities

As previously described, HUMA-AIR B.V. may engage companies and/or cookies and/or programs for marketing activities.

These parties may use already collected data and/or data obtained after use for purposes including market research, improvement of the website/product range, and service provision. Where necessary, HUMA-AIR B.V. enters into a data processing agreement with these parties to regulate the protection and use of this data.

Other Third Parties

Without the consent of HUMA-AIR B.V.’s relations, no data are shared with other third parties. The only exception to this is when HUMA-AIR B.V. is legally required to do so.

Sharing Data with Parties Outside the EU

HUMA-AIR B.V. has connections with suppliers and manufacturers outside Europe. HUMA-AIR B.V. also delivers to customers outside Europe. For this import and export (and all corresponding and delivery actions), HUMA-AIR B.V. takes steps to ensure privacy as much as possible. HUMA-AIR B.V. states that this will only apply if the customer outside the EU selects a delivery address.

For the use of programs/parties outside the EU, HUMA-AIR B.V. seeks advice from third parties, such as its accountant or internet marketing agency. If the advice suggests that the data should be processed by a party outside the EU, a specific data processing agreement will be entered into with that party.

Data Security

HUMA-AIR B.V. takes organizational and technical measures to secure (personal) data. This includes, among other things, securing the data received after using the website, and using a firewall and antivirus software where necessary.

Websites of Third Parties

This privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites that are linked (or otherwise connected) to HUMA-AIR B.V. HUMA-AIR B.V. cannot guarantee that these parties handle (personal) data in the desired manner. It is advised to consult the privacy policy of these third parties to determine how they handle data.

Your Rights Regarding the Processing and Protection of Personal Data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights concerning your personal data. These rights are listed below. If you have a request and/or comment regarding one or more of these rights, you can contact HUMA-AIR B.V. using the contact details below. We will process your request within 14 days.

Email: [email protected]

Post: HUMA-AIR B.V., Scholtensoven 19A, 7621 HA Borne

Right to Access

You have the right to access the data that HUMA-AIR B.V. holds about you.

Right to Correction, Restriction, and Deletion

You also have the right to have the data that HUMA-AIR B.V. holds about you corrected, supplemented, or entirely deleted.

Regarding the deletion of data, HUMA-AIR B.V. must adhere to the retention obligations imposed by law. Therefore, HUMA-AIR B.V. is unable to avoid retaining the data that falls under these retention requirements. All (potential) other data will be deleted from HUMA-AIR B.V.’s systems upon an explicit request from you.

You also have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This means that HUMA-AIR B.V. will continue to store your data but will cease to use it further. There can be several instances where this applies. An example is a pending legal process for which you may need the data. If you believe you are entitled to this restriction, you are asked to contact HUMA-AIR B.V.

Right to Data Portability

You also have the right to receive the personal data that HUMA-AIR B.V. holds about you in a machine-readable format. You can then use these data for storage or processing in your database or that of a third party.

Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of certain personal data at any time. If you wish to make such a request, you can contact us via one of the above contact options.

Complaints & the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

HUMA-AIR B.V. welcomes feedback regarding the processing and protection of data. You even have the right to file an official complaint with HUMA-AIR B.V. about these issues. You can use the above contact details for this purpose.

Under privacy legislation, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the privacy supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Tip us at the Dutch Data Protection Authority

Changes to This Privacy Statement

The content of this statement may change over time. HUMA-AIR B.V. advises you to regularly review the privacy statement. The date at the top of the statement can be used to determine when it was last updated.

Questions?

If you have any further questions or comments about the processing or protection of your (personal) data, we are more than happy to assist you. Our contact details can be found on page 4 of this document.

Cookie Statement

We use cookies to help you navigate efficiently and perform certain functions. Detailed information about all cookies can be found under the relevant consent category below.